Is International Space Law Interactional?
[…] XII.
390. Id. (emphasis added).
391. SCALIA AND GARNER, supra note 315, at 170.
392. BRUNNÉE AND TOOPE, supra note 28, at 282.
400
COLUMBIA JOURNAL OF TRANSNATIONAL LAW
[62:2
But national legislation is also a form of practice. To this end, the
legislation authorizing commercial space resource extraction in the
United States and Luxembourg could be viewed as incongruent
practice vis-à-vis the Outer Space Treaty.
On November 25, 2015, U.S. President Barack Obama signed
into law the Commercial Space Launch Competitiveness Act (United
States Space Resources Legislation).393 Section 51303 of the United
States Space Resources Legislation provides that a United States
citizen engaged in commercial recovery of an “asteroid resource” or a
“space resource” is “entitled to any asteroid resource or space resource
obtained, including to possess, own, transport, use, and sell the asteroid
resource or space resource obtained.”394
On July 20, 2017, the Grand Duke of Luxembourg signed a law
“sur l’exploration et l’utilisation des ressources de l’espace”
(Luxembourg Space Resources Legislation).395 The first Article of the
Luxembourg Space Resources Legislation boldly states that space