Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] Realty LLC, 162 AD3d 514, 515 [1st Dept. 2018]).

Real Property Law Section 231(2) provides that a landlord who knowingly permits its premises to be used for such unlawful trade, manufacture or business is liable for any damages stemming from such activity. Accordingly, landlords who learn about illegal activity at their leased premises should act diligently.

New law and increased potential liability for commercial landlords
Effective May 2023, the State Legislature enacted a new provision, RPAPL Section 715-a, specifying that “the use or occupancy of premises customarily or habitually for the unlicensed retail sale of cannabis or products marketed or labeled as such shall constitute an illegal trade, manufacture, or other business” for the purposes of Real Property Law Section 231. There are two specifications of this new statute which particularly affect commercial landlords.