Please ensure Javascript is enabled for purposes of website accessibility
[…] If the landlord does not make such an application within five days, the enforcement agency itself is authorized to file a petition to evict the tenant and to name the landlord as a respondent in the proceeding.

Second, under RPAPL Section 715-a(2)(b), upon finding a violation, a Court may “impose and require” payment from a landlord “who has been found to have knowingly permitted such a violation,” in the form of “a civil penalty not exceeding five times the amount of rent charged, owed, or paid, which may be calculated from the date the owner or landlord respondent received notice of the violation to the date the unlicensed activity is abated.” In April 2024, the State Legislature enacted this potential civil liability for commercial landlords, increasing the amount previously included in the statute.

At least one commercial landlord has initiated a lawsuit against a tenant under the new law. In Gur Assoc. LLC v.