H.B. No. 7
[…] for the continuance.
SECTION 3.184. Subsection (b), Section 410.156, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(b) A party commits an administrative [a] violation if the
party, without good cause as determined by the hearing officer,
does not attend a contested case hearing. [A violation under this
subsection is a Class C administrative violation.]
SECTION 3.185. Section 410.157, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 410.157. RULES. The commissioner [commission] shall
adopt rules governing procedures under which contested case
hearings are conducted.
SECTION 3.186. Subsection (a), Section 410.158, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(a) Except as provided by Section 410.162, discovery is
limited to:
(1) depositions on written questions to any health
care provider;
(2) depositions of other witnesses as permitted by the
hearing officer for good cause shown; and
(3) interrogatories as prescribed by the commissioner
[commission].
SECTION 3.187. Section 410.159, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 410.159. STANDARD INTERROGATORIES. (a) The
commissioner [commission] by rule shall prescribe standard form
sets of interrogatories to elicit information from claimants and
insurance carriers.