H.B. No. 7
[…] voluntarily joined association of business or professional
competitors designed to assist its members and its industry or
profession in dealing with mutual business or professional problems
and in promoting their common interest.
(b) A person may not serve as public counsel if the person
has been, within the previous two years:
(1) an officer, employee, or paid consultant of a
trade association in the field of workers' compensation; or
(2) the spouse of an officer, manager, or paid
consultant of a trade association in the field of workers'
compensation.
[Sections 404.058-404.100 reserved for expansion]
SUBCHAPTER C. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF OFFICE
Sec. 404.101. GENERAL DUTIES. (a) The office shall, as
provided by this subtitle:
(1) provide assistance to workers' compensation
claimants;
(2) advocate on behalf of injured employees as a class
regarding rulemaking by the commissioner and commissioner of
insurance relating to workers' compensation;
(3) assist injured employees with contacting
appropriate licensing boards for complaints against a health care
provider; and
(4) assist injured employees with referral to local,
state, and federal financial assistance, rehabilitation, and work
placement programs, as well as other social services that the
office considers appropriate.
(b) The office:
(1) may assess the impact of workers' compensation
laws, rules, procedures, and forms on injured employees in this
state; and
(2) shall, as provided by this subtitle:
(A) monitor the performance and operation of the
workers' compensation system, with a focus on the system's effect on
the return to work of injured employees;
(B) assist injured employees, through the
ombudsman program, with the resolution of complaints pending at the
division or department;
(C) assist injured employees, through the
ombudsman program, in the division's administrative dispute
resolution system; and
(D) advocate in the office's own name positions
determined by the public counsel to be most advantageous to a
substantial number of injured employees.
(c) The office may not appear or intervene, as a party or
otherwise, before the commissioner, commissioner of insurance,
division, or department on behalf of an individual injured
employee, except through the ombudsman program.
Sec. 404.102. GENERAL POWERS AND DUTIES OF PUBLIC COUNSEL.
The public counsel shall administer and enforce this chapter,
including preparing and submitting to the legislature a budget for
the office and approving expenditures for professional services,