H.B. No. 7
[…] or a rule, [or] order, or decision of the commissioner
[commission].
(42-a) "Violation" means an administrative violation
subject to penalties and sanctions as provided by this subtitle.
SECTION 3.004. Section 401.013, Labor Code, is amended by
adding Subsection (c) to read as follows:
(c) On the voluntary introduction into the body of any
substance listed under Subsection (a)(2)(B), based on a blood test
or urinalysis, it is a rebuttable presumption that a person is
intoxicated and does not have the normal use of mental or physical
faculties.
SECTION 3.005. Section 401.021, Labor Code, is amended to
read as follows:
Sec. 401.021. APPLICATION OF OTHER ACTS. Except as
otherwise provided by this subtitle:
(1) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or
enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule
is governed by the following subchapters and sections of Chapter
2001, Government Code:
(A) Subchapters A, B, D, E, G, and H, excluding
Sections 2001.004(3) and 2001.005;
(B) Sections 2001.051, 2001.052, and 2001.053;
(C) Sections 2001.056 through 2001.062; and
(D) Section 2001.141(c);
(2) a proceeding, hearing, judicial review, or
enforcement of a commissioner [commission] order, decision, or rule
is governed by Subchapters A and B, Chapter 2002, Government Code,
excluding Sections 2002.001(3) [2002.001(2)] and 2002.023;
(3) Chapter 551, Government Code, applies to a
proceeding under this subtitle, other than:
(A) a benefit review conference;
(B) a contested case hearing;
(C) a proceeding of the [an] appeals panel
[proceeding];
(D) arbitration; or
(E) another proceeding involving a determination
on a workers' compensation claim; and
(4) Chapter 552, Government Code, applies to a
workers' compensation record of the division, the department,
[commission] or the office of injured employee counsel [the
research center].
SECTION 3.006. Subsection (b), Section 401.023, Labor Code,
is amended to read as follows:
(b) The division [commission] shall compute and publish the
interest and discount rate quarterly, using the treasury constant