Personal Automobile Endorsement 11-02-2023
[…] In addition, Auto-Owners also offers many billing options. Please take this
opportunity to review your insurance needs with your Auto-Owners agent, and discuss which company, program, and
billing option may be most appropriate for you.
Auto-Owners Insurance Company was formed in 1916. Our A++ (Superior) rating by A.M. Best Company signifies that we
have the financial strength to provide the insurance protection you need. The Auto-Owners Insurance Group is comprised
of six property and casualty companies and a life insurance company.
Dear Policyholder:
Michigan Statute (MCL 500.2112) requires us to notify you that the following information is available and will be provided
to you upon your request:
A description of the specific rating classifications by which the rates and premiums for your policy have been deter-
mined.
A general explanation of the extent to which rates or premiums vary among policyholders on the basis of the rating
classifications used by us.
Sources and reasonable procedure by which you can obtain from us additional information sufficient for you to calcu-
late and confirm the accuracy of your specific premium.
Relevant information regarding your rights under MCLA 500.2113 and 500.2114 to appeal the application of our rating
plan in determining your premium, to obtain documentation from us regarding the determination of the rate, to appeal
the application of our underwriting rules to you, to request an informal conference with us, and to file with the
commissioner a complaint as an aggrieved person.
A description of all of our underwriting rules based upon insurance eligibility points and a description of all of the un-
derwriting rules of our affiliates based on insurance eligibility points.
Please take this opportunity to review your insurance needs with your Auto-Owners Insurance agent and to determine
if you are eligible for insurance from any of Auto-Owners Insurance's affiliate companies or under a different rating
plan that would provide you with a more favorable premium.
To request any of the above information please contact Auto-Owners Insurance Company at (800) 346-0346, extension
52362, or click "Contact Us" on www.auto-owners.com.
Thank you.