Open navigation menu
[…] Admin, Code R. 59A- 36.010, No resident of an assisted living fecility should live in such an environment. 26, The Legislature created the Assisted Living Facilities Act. §§ 429.01, et seq., Pla Stat, (2022). “The purpose of this act is to promote the availability of appropriate services for elderly persons and adults with disabilities in the least restrictive and most homelike enviroment, to encourage the development of facilities that promote the dignity, individuality, privacy, ané decision making ability of such persons, to provide for the health, safety, and welfare of residents of assisted living facilities in the state, .. . to ensure that all agencies of the state cooperate in te protection of sueh residents, and to ensure that needed economic, social, mental health, health, and leisure services are made available to residents of such facilities through the efforts of” several state agencies. § 429.01(2), Fla, Stat, (2022). 27. Again, the Respondent's deficient practices exist presently, have existed in the 1spast, and more likely than not will continue fo exist if the Agency does not act promptly.