Change Your Image
hugor
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Monarch: Legacy of Monsters (2023)
Half great, half horrible.
Two different shows mixed together.
The past-focused show, during the 50s, is great. A solid 9 or 10 \ 10. The cast is great, the storyline is interesting, and i wished it focused more (or entirely on that part). Mari Yamamoto is an absolute standout.
Then we have the present storyline, and it's absolute gibberish. The cast, the characters, the storylines, the dialogue, the acting... it's all rubbish. Especially the younger cast\characters. Some of the grown ups are actually decent.
It's a shame really, this could have been very, very special, but having completed the 50s storyline, the future seems bleak, and i have very little interest in watching it unravel.
Also, the monsters are great, but there's too few of them.
Freelance (2023)
Pretty fun adventure movie
Having glanced at some reviews and the overall rating of the movie, i've gotta say, they're a bit harsh.
The movie is a fun adventure, with great scenery. Some good jokes, and an overall good time.
Pros would be the cast. They all do a good job (except the "villains"), and i particularly highlight Alison Brie and Juan Pablo Raba, with John Cena doing his typical oblivious self. Another would be the scenery. Some of the jungle scenes were beautiful, and a far improvement over the green screens in most of Netflix new releases.
Cons? The story isn't that great, and you see the twists a mile away. Particularly bad was a specific CGI action scene. You'll know it when you see it. The poster is also very bad.
That said. I had a fun time.
Ragnarok: Ragnarok (2023)
Good ending
(Show Review - All 3 seasons)
I understand why people would dislike this ending, but i actually thought it was fitting and enjoyable. The breadcrumbs throughout the show were well put, but maybe a few more would make it more sensible.
The first season is fantastic and my favorite overall, the second is still great, and despite a worse season 3, with a big dip in quality in some episodes, i liked the ending very much and will always remember the show fondly.
The acting for the most part is decent, the main cast is great (Laurits on s1 is the standout i'd say, but Ran, Saxa and Magne are all great) and the story was fun, with some amazing moments here and there. Could it be better? Probably. Still worth a watch.
Great production, enjoyed immensely.
No Hard Feelings (2023)
Worth a watch
It's a entertaining rom-com as a whole.
It starts great and the first half is very funny and entertaining, but it loses steam in the second half, with a long stretch of 'drama', instead of 'rom-com', and it hurts the movie in my opinion. It tries to bounce back near the end but it doesn't recover the first half quality.
The cast does a great job, the kid does great and Jennifer Lawrence is actually funny, but i think the secondary cast is the highlight (the parents, the couple friend, the tow guy, etc).
So yea, overall a funny experience, just too bad it kind of loses steam in second half.
Worth a watch.
The Old Man: VII (2022)
Disappointing. Could be great
(Season 1 review)
Was very excited about the show when announced, but now, after watching it, i feel disappointed with it.
Starting with the positives. The overarching concept and story are cool, Jeff Bridges and John Lithgow do a fantastic job, in particular Jeff Bridges. His action scenes are amazing and surely the highlight of the show, his dogs are also amazing. Great production values, great cinematography, it all looks great. The flashback scenes are very good.
But then, we have the negative aspects. The whole "Zoe" storyline is rubbish and completely takes the show off-rails. The daughter storyline is predictable from the start and her acting is as wooden as i've ever seen. And to top it all off, the show moves at a crawl. There is a lot of 'dead air', brooding silences, pointless conversations... whole episodes worth. They could have cut it better, paced the story better along and have an amazing show, but alas, they decided to bloat it with meaningless stuff and i found myself zoning off frequently.
A shame, could have been fantastic. Now it's just mediocre with some amazing moments from Jeff Bridges carrying the show on his back.
The Expanse: Nemesis Games (2021)
Solid Episode, Average Season
Episode 9/10
Season 5 (6/10)
Can't review a season on its own, so doing it here. The season was solid overall, but there were plotlines that were completely abused and got boring fast and some incredibly asinine writing at parts.
Most of it comes down to the Naomi storyline in the final episodes. It was boring, drawn out, repetitive... in a nutshell? Horrible. On top of that, we get the jump across vacuum to another ship... i mean, do they consider the viewers idiots? And then again, a massive amount of runtime dedicated to a crying, suffering Naomi. It was actually unbearable. So yea, that's the big negative of the season.
The rest (despite lower run time than Naomis) was great! Amos and Peaches storyline was cool. Holden, Monica and Bull as well... Bobbie and Alex same (despite what happened to Alex), hell, even Avasarala had shining moments.
So yea, decent season, but completely unbalanced by how much Naomi's "Days of Our Lives" Soap we got.
11.22.63 (2016)
Good, but very drawn out
I like Stephen King, a lot, but he usually has great concepts or ideas, but sometimes has issues expanding or concluding them.
This time (and not having read this novel yet), the story's beginning and ending are sensational, however, it's just too drawn out and boring in the middle episodes, which hinders the overall enjoyment.
The feeling and look of the 60s is fantastic and most of the cast does an outstanding job (only really disliked James Franco - hit or miss in most scenes -, and the actor playing Lee Harvey Oswald - horrible accent and acting overall), and the overall story is great.
The writing is inconsistent, with some issues throughout (could be considered plot holes, or just the characters acting dumb), but was an overall decent experience anyway. Could have benefited with a tighter, better paced story.
Extra points for Nick Searcy and Sarah Gadon.
The Walking Dead: Dead City (2023)
Decent enough, could be great
(Season 1 Review)
I was very excited about Dead City since Negan and Maggie are my favourite characters out of TWD, and i was looking forward to their stories ahead of TWD, and Manhattan\NY as a scenery change was also very exciting.
However, despite some very good aspects of the show, like the acting (from JDM\LC), the new setting and the overall storyline of new settlements and inclusion of some new characters ("Ginny" for example), the show also has a lot of issues.
First off, the pacing is horrible. You get extremely drawn out episodes with very short story progression, and it gets very boring for long periods of time. The writing is also below par, with too many dumb actions written for characters, making the story advancement silly at points, and it's also very weird how this "post-apocalyptic" setting suddenly has multiple settlements, vehicles, gas to go around, road side saloons, crazy law enforcement agencies (the 2nd marshall, who dies whilst standing by a door getting smashed by walkers was laughable), and NY still has zombies on rooftops to fall down on our "heroes" after a couple of decades of the incident. It's just silly all of a sudden.
Anyway, hope they can clean it up a bit, get the story moving in an interesting way and give us a satisfying conclusion.
I have to say, i did love the whole Negan introduction to the Bromazis with the "knock knock" joke. That was very good.
The Rig (2023)
Decent enough, lots of issues
(Season 1 review)
The show starts out with a very solid first episode, but it very quickly loses steam, and has a couple of very poor episodes, but manages to remain slightly interesting throughout, ending on a very open-ended note, which i expect is a further season. Good enough.
Starting with the positives, the production values are solid, and it immerses you on the oil rig scenario quite well. The acting is good overall with phenomenal work from Iain Glen (doing his best to carry the show) and Mark Bonnar, but has some failings, i had many issues with Emily Hampshire (despite loving her work on 12 Monkeys or Schitt's Creek) and Calvin Demba - two pivotal roles which the actors can't seem to manage, AT ALL, which was a shame. The overall concept is also interesting, despite not managing to carry that same interest throughout the entire season.
On the negative side, some of the acting (mentioned above), the overall pace of the show (it slows to a crawl at times, making it a chore to actual get through some parts. Some of the writing also falls flat, not managing to develop the initial concept well enough. They also wrote a lot of silly stuff into it, making many characters behave like idiots for no reason, way too quick to anger. There wasn't any subtlety, no nuance whatsoever. Finally, the CGI was a mixed bag, with some of it good (the spores and such) and some of it very poor (the water, wave, etc).
Decent, let's see if 2nd season improves it. Potential to be very interesting if they fix a couple of the issues.
Silo (2023)
Good, but with its issues
(Season 1 review)
I'll start by saying I really enjoyed the show. The concept is very interesting, with great production values that really engage you throughout and solid acting for the most part. Rebecca Ferguson is fantastic, and most of the cast does a solid job.
It does have some issues though. I feel like the pacing on some episodes is off, progressing the story at a very slow pace, and the season maybe could have done with a couple less episodes (or episode runtime) and speeding things up a bit. I also didn't really enjoy Tim Robbins and Common as a whole. Feel they may have been miscast.
And finally, as much as i liked the show and am looking forward to the next season (also immediately bought the novels to dive right in), the generator-repair sequence in the first few episodes was absolutely silly and no amount of suspension of disbelief saved it. Laughable even, which was disappointing.
Succession (2018)
Good show, bloated and boring at the end
Watched all 4 seasons of the show this past month, and had a good time with it.
It starts off phenomenally, with a couple of great seasons, but it starts losing steam in the second half of the series.
Some of it is perfect. The acting from the whole cast (Brian Cox is obviously the standout), the dialogue, the score is superb and haunting at times. The show is near perfect...
... but then something goes wrong. The family dynamics are weird, characters go back and forth on their development (Kendall in particular goes back and forth like a yo-yo). Plotlines get repeated ad-nauseum, backstabs between the main characters are also used too often, they just lose their value.
So yea, great show, could have been a lot tighter to achieve perfection (maybe cut what would amount to a handful of episodes to reduce the fat and repetition). To me, it actually got boring most of Season 4 (since the Wedding episode).
That said, still a good show, deserves all its accolades, especially the acting ones, but i just felt it drags on a bit and the ending is completely asinine.
The Bear: Forks (2023)
Extraordinary.
All season long, I was hoping for Richie's "redemption", or him finally finding his purpose, and to actually experience it, in such an amazing and immersive way, in what "fine dining" aims to deliver at the highest level, was an extraordinary experience, and watching Richie embracing it completely was amazing, actually inspiring.
The performances were amazing, from a constantly great Ebon Moss-Bachrach to the unexpected surprise of Olivia Colman, the visuals were amazing, the food looked amazing and i was just pulled into the workings of such a fine restaurant and the passionate people that work in them.
Can't wait to see how it will all culminate at The Bear.
Extraordinary.
Nordsjøen (2021)
Very good movie
Being the third movie in the Norwegian disaster trilogy, and having enjoyed the previous ones, i had high hopes for this movie, and it surely delivered.
The story is easy to follow, even predictable at points, but it's visually impressive, with great production value (the oil rigs, the equipment, the real underwater robot thingie, etc), especially in comparison to the previous ones.
As for the cast, they do a good job as a whole, and there really isn't a weak point. The actors portraying "William Lie" and "Berit" would be my highlights. Amazing acting.
An enjoyable experience, and the only aspect i would have liked explored a bit more was about the aftermath of the rescue, of having someone die sacrificing himself in order to save another. Would have made for an interesting conflict.
Anyway, solid movie, had fun watching.
Skjelvet (2018)
Good disaster movie
Another good disaster movie coming from Norway, after "The Wave (2015)", and as a direct sequel.
The plot is simple, a few years after the events of the prequel mentioned above, and it follows the same formula, which is a good thing. The build up to the actual disaster is very good, the characters are interesting, the plot is easy to follow and you just feel tense on knowing what's about to happen.
Great visuals on the actual disaster, yet again, and the aftermath is actually a lot more interesting to follow this time around (except the older son storyline, which feels irrelevant considering the rest).
Solid movie, actually a step up from the previous one.
Bølgen (2015)
Decent disaster movie
Overall a pleasant watch, but was left with the impression that it could have been a lot better.
The first half is great with the build up to the actual disaster, beautifully shot, tense when needed.
Then the disaster actually happens, and it's still going strong, good CGI, the scary realization of what's coming.
Then we get hit by the bad part of the movie, in my opinion. The aftermath. The whole darkness exterior scene felt cheap (i understand budget constraints, and trying to make it look 'real' whilst hiding the inferior bits) and didn't look good, and the entire hotel basement plot was just silly throughout, even with the strong female lead doing her best to carry it.
I liked it, just felt the 2nd half wasn't the same quality as the beginning.
Still good to see disaster movies, especially outside of Hollywood productions.
Guardians of the Galaxy Vol. 3 (2023)
Fantastic movie
I was never a comic book guy, so the first instalment of the Guardians of the Galaxy was an extraordinary surprise, and probably my favorite MCU movie (by a large margin) and made me an instant fan of the characters.
This one is, again, fantastic, and an amazing culmination to the trilogy (i'd say the 2nd GotG movie is inferior), and was another great surprise, considering the overall quality of recent MCU projects.
Loved it.
It's funny, visually beautiful, great action scenes, a lot of heart (some - actually A LOT - of the scenes hit me like i wasn't expecting them to), amazing soundtrack. It's a perfect send off to the characters and most of the storylines, and i'll surely miss a lot of it going forward, even with some new characters thrown in.
Great performances all-round, but special mention to Bradley Cooper's Raccoon and Chukwudi Iwuji's High Evolutionary. Superb.
I'll remember the trilogy fondly, and will revisit it frequently.
Pure fun.
Ant-Man and the Wasp: Quantumania (2023)
Beautiful meal lacking any flavor
I like the Ant-Man. I like Paul Rudd, and the supporting cast is stellar, but the movie just doesn't work for me.
It's an amazing visual spectacle (that part rarely fails on the MCU movies and shows) but the story just doesn't work as a whole.
I was extremely excited for the big inclusion of Kang, the Conqueror, but he just seemed like a silly villain, easily thwarted, MODOK or whatever it was called was an absolutely asinine inclusion, and most of the Quantum Realm's residents were also just.... poor.
So, yea... was expecting a lot more but felt disappointed. I think the cast did an ok job, it's the writing that failed them. Or maybe they're just running out of juice after so many MCU projects.
It was like a beautiful meal that lacked any and all flavor.
Also, that mid-credits scene of the thousands of childish kangs ululating and acting like douches was not what i expected from the Kangs.
Black Panther: Wakanda Forever (2022)
A bland visual spectacle that dragged on
I understand all the issues of filming a sequel to Black Panther after the untimely departure of Chadwick Boseman, but sadly this completely missed the mark.
The story is bland, despite the cool 'villains', and not even the beautiful visuals and an amazing supporting cast manages to save
it. Angela Bassett, Lupita Nyong'o and Danai Gurira in particular are spectacular and do their best to carry the movie, but i feel like Letitia Wright just wasn't able to carry the mantle, and the lead, by herself, and the whole scientist story was taken too far. Already too many interesting side characters to have this weird genius Iron Man-y pop up and be given such relevance, but i guess she will be relevant in the coming phase.
All in all one of the weaker MCU movies i've seen (and way too long for that matter), but it did have some redeeming factors, and i hope to see more of some of the characters in the future.
Shrinking (2023)
Extraordinary Show
I was expecting the show to be good just by knowing the people involved in it, from the creators to the cast, and it did not disappoint, it actually is something very special.
Laugh out loud at times, heart warming and real for its entirety.
As for the cast, it's great to see more out of Jason Segel and Harrison Ford is just perfect, but the rest of the cast is equally great at their roles. Their chemistry with each other is just palpable.
A huge recommendation to anyone on the fence about watching it, it sure is something special, and i'm looking forward to what they come up with next season and beyond.
Extraordinary show, really enjoyed it.
Igra na vyzhivanie (2020)
Great show. S1 is fantastic
Good surprise.
What starts as a 'survival reality show', turns into a roller-coaster with so many twists and turns that you never see what's coming next.
Lots of shocking moments, but overall a very tense and exciting story, with fantastic production value and good acting for the most part.
Not everything is great though. Some of the storylines are a bit lackluster, the writing is off in some parts with some plot holes, and a couple of the characters are just plain silly. I found season 1 to be fantastic, but season 2 loses a bit of the magic, but it's still entertaining and the production value maintains its quality. It's just a different approach to the story, to which i preferred season 1.
All in all, a very thrilling ride, hard to watch at times, but original and exciting throughout. Have to single out Linda Lapinsh for an extraordinary job on the role(s), as she is mesmerizing throughout both seasons.
Looking forward to season 3 where i hope they manage to present a satisfactory conclusion to the story, resolving all the plot lines. And hopefully in the near future!
Epidemiya (2019)
Unexpected surprise
I watch all sorts of shows and movies, from everywhere, so i decided to give a chance to "To the Lake", which was on Netflix, a Russian production, described as an "Epidemic" show.
Boy, oh boy, what an unexpected surprise, and captivating from the initial scene. The story is good, the characters and their arcs are interesting, the acting is good for the most part and the tension is palpable through their ordeals.
Season 1 is more grounded, whereas Season 2 (sadly, not yet released on Netflix) ups the ante, with more varied and ambitious plotlines, which not all of them land well. That said, still an amazing show i can't get enough off, and now for the long wait until the next season releases.
Well done and thank you to everyone involved in the show, looking forward to what comes next.
Ted Lasso: So Long, Farewell (2023)
Brilliant.
Brilliant episode of a brilliant show.
We don't yet know if this was merely a season finale or an actual series finale, but either way, i absolutely love the show, and loved this episode in particular.
Curious to know what comes next, if anything, but despite being happy with this conclusion, i'm left wanting more, much more, from these characters.
I was curious when they first announced the show, as a 'fleshed-out' show based on the "Ted Lasso" character used by NBC to advertise the Premier League (if i recall correctly), and they even used many of the same jokes used on that skit early on, but it evolved into something very, very special, that i am very happy to have experienced.
Thank you to everyone involved in the show, it's been amazing, and i hope there's more in the future since some storylines could use some expanding.
See: I See You (2022)
Amazing show. Will be missed.
I've liked "See" from the very start, with the first battle on the cliff making me feel i was about to watch something special, and it sure delivered.
The show has some glaring issues, many plot holes and horrible casting choices (Haniwa and Kofun mainly)...
... but it also has amazing characters, very well portrayed by their actors (Tamacti Jun, Magrah, Sibeth, Harlan, Wren and especially Jason Momoa's "Baba Voss", being the highlight of the show, alternating seamlessly between a vicious warrior and a heart warming father), some sensational action scenes (again, any of the Baba Voss fight scenes is extraordinary, from saving Kofun from the slavers in season 1, to his fight with Edo in season 2, to his final charge in season 3, with everything in between. Absolutely captivating, and i will sure miss them. Whoever choreographed them did an amazing job).
As for the ending itself, it was adequate enough, with some bits better than others, but a well enough send off to the characters.
So, despite all its flaws, i will surely miss the show, and will remember it fondly, for it was one of the most original and entertaining in the most recent years.
Jigeum uri hakgyoneun (2022)
Good show, with a lot of flaws
Who doesn't love South Korean zombie productions, 'uh?
This one has a cool overall concept, good visuals and a great atmosphere, with some great action scenes, especially some of the chase scenes with the students...
... however, it also has severe flaws that nearly ruin the enjoyment.
The pacing is horrible, especially in the first half of the show. The show goes to a crawl in some of the initial episodes. Extremely slow episodes with 1h10 run time is crazy. It also completely goes overboard with the clickity-clack loud sounds on the transformations earlier on, too many, too often, too frequently for too long.
I won't go into stupid character decisions as plot devices, or the absurd emotional philosophical talks whilst zombies are about to overrun you, or the fact they repeat the 'person transforming into zombie in front of you and everyone watches eagerly' 3 or 4 times in the first episodes, since it's part of a typical zombie show, those are all 'acceptable' as is.
Had this show been properly edited, or cut, with a lower, but more relevant run time, and it would have been a sensational hit. As it is, its actually tough to tolerate the bad, to enjoy the good.
I liked the cast, most of them did ok, and hope to see some of them in future shows.
Snowpiercer: The Tortoise and the Hare (2022)
Poor start of a season
I like the show, despite a lot of its flaws, it's still entertaining, and i like the overall concept and atmosphere.
That said, the new direction towards a 'vision' of New Eden, or Layton becoming a prophet, just feels completely wrong considering how 'grounded' the show was, and how science would be the salvation. Data points. Samples. Melanie's sacrifice. But it seems the new direction just forgoes all that.
It might be a red herring, and i certainly hope so, but it doesn't seem like it.
Started poorly, hoping it picks up.