Change Your Image
muchiemix
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
I Care a Lot (2020)
Kinda liked it, despite inconsistencies.
It's quite entertaining if you choose to ignore some plot errors and inconsistencies. A story of greed gone too far, deception and a twisted depiction of our cutthroat world. Most negative reviews stem from the "exploitation" of the elderly, but that's the brilliant part of the movie. You'll empathize with the elderly and hate Marla, that's great acting. The inconsistencies spoiled it, but well, every movie has those.
Capharnaüm (2018)
Wicked world, as seen from the eyes of a boy.
Brilliant performances by the cast. Heartbreaking but captivating storyline which brings to light many of the hardships faced by the less privileged in our societies.
If Only (2004)
One of my favorite romance movies
I can watch this a hundred times and still love it. A good romantic movie, with a thoughtful, captivating storyline.
A Quiet Place (2018)
Plays with your senses, freaks you out pretty well.
Nowadays, it's hard to come by a good horror movie. This one really did justice to the horror genre. I literally put myself in the story, and well, there were some pretty scary moments.
Bird Box (2018)
"A quiet place" rip off.
It's unfair that "A quiet place" didn't make as much money and fame as this one.. This was a total counterfeit of a pretty good movie, and for that, I give it thumbs down.
Glass (2019)
Good thing is, my crush picked it.
I'm glad I didn't pick the movie, she did. The first movie, I liked, this sequel, no. This one, well, they overdid stuff, and ruined the story.
Venom (2018)
At least I had an "okay" date..
Well, seems comics ain't my thing, at all. This is one of the many comic-based movies, which literally wasted my time. I think I'm done with DC comics for now. I'll stick to my Sci-fi & Horror.
Bumblebee (2018)
Maybe I'm getting a little too old for this.
Seems comics ain't my thing. This is one of the many, which literally wasted my time. After this, I'm gonna steer clear from comics.
Mortal Engines (2018)
30 minutes of my life wasted
Weta Digital tried the best they could to give life to this movie, sadly a bad movie is a bad movie. Stupid storyline.
Aquaman (2018)
Couldn't help but dwell on all the things wrong with the movie.
I got too analytical with the movie and made a long list of all physics defying things in it. How on earth did they manage to speak underwater, and without spurting out air bubbles? I guess comics ain't for me.
Instant Family (2018)
Left me welling with emotions.
One of those simple, low-budget, well-written, well-acted movies which most of us can relate to, one way or another. Who doesn't have a few crazy relatives? Hahaha.
Clara (2018)
A good dose of Science and Romance.
I'm a Sci-fi fan as well as an Astrophile. The movie got me hooked from the start, with a storyline anyone in Astrophysics knows and can relate to. It might easily be my favorite Sci-fi after The Martian.
UFO (2018)
Low budget, but Interesting
Well, Maths haters might not find it appealing. A good movie, story kept me guessing. This was a low budget Alien-UFO film, but the cast did well in delivering a great performance.
Skif (2018)
My second best Russian movie
This is a bloody movie with a difference. Story-line is unique and easy to follow. My favorite character was the savage, but loyal Weasel. I was hurt when he got killed :(
Contratiempo (2016)
A plot you could never guess
Now I'm of the opinion that Spain has as much talent as Hollywood, if not better. The plot in this movie is awesome and the cast gave it a believable act. If suspense thrillers are your thing, I highly recommend this one.
Perfectos desconocidos (2017)
Great comedy
The plot is simple, but funny. The movie shows how complicated our ordinary lives can be and how technology has taken center-stage of our day-to-day lives as well as become tools for deceit and betrayal.
El cuerpo (2012)
Great thriller, good suspense
I must admit, I'm getting addicted to Spanish flicks. This movie was cleverly written, well-acted and the result was just too good. There are many twists to the plot, which keeps you guessing (wrongly) right until the end.
Dog Years (2017)
Funny, thought provoking
The movie did exactly what it was supposed to do, delivered some laughs and at the same time nudged me to self-reflect on my life. The script was easy to follow and the cast did a great job on it. Was worth my time
Hampstead (2017)
A good sofa movie
That lazy evening, when you just wanna cozy up, and share some giggles, this will do. A decent story, with a good cast.
Jumanji: Welcome to the Jungle (2017)
Not what I was expecting
First time, I slept halfway throughout the movie. Then I tried resuming from where I'd left it, unfortunately couldn't recall what the movie was about. That's how bad the movie is.
Justice League (2017)
Overrated movie
I've seen better movies, and this one doesn't come close. They focused on creating visual effects and ended up overdoing it. The acting could have been better. I rank this one with other terrible flicks like Baywatch.
The Shape of Water (2017)
Great acting
This is yet another "Beauty and the beast" tale. The time setting and acting appealed to me but the story-line was a so-so. Overally, it's a good movie.
Salyut-7 (2017)
One of the best, underrated movies I've watched
Based on a true story, the movie delivered well beyond my expectations. It tells the story of the first successful spacewalk repair of an orbiting space station. The cinematography and acting is excellent and the movie made me sit at the edge of my seat. What started as a routine Russian damage assessment became a fight for survival, hundreds of kilometers above the Earth's surface and with no help forthcoming. Loved the movie
I Am Not a Witch (2017)
Spellbinding, witty and satirically funny
I sat down to watch it, and wasn't expecting much from the movie. Little did I know that I was in for some big laughs. The story is beautifully written, and the acting was superb, considering many of the cast were debuting. The cast, specifically the young Maggie Mulubwa and Henry B.J. Phiri played their roles exceptionally well. I highly recommend this movie. If you have a witty sense of humor, you'll love this movie. Kuddos to Rungano Nyoni.
The Crucifixion (2017)
Great supernatural horror flick I've seen in years
Over the years, many movies have failed dismally to deliver that hair- rising horror experience. The Crucifixion succeeded where many failed, and if you wanna have those scary jolts, I recommend this move. The plot is simple to follow, the scenes are well-executed to give that intense but memorable horror experience.