Change Your Image
nikitasanjay92
Ratings
Most Recently Rated
Reviews
Enterprise (2001)
Gave me the ick
I remember my Trekkie dad excitedly putting this on and then every week there was an Enterprise night.
I also recall how it slowly got replaced by another show in a mere month and how even as a kid I was left scratching my head at certain things.
I re-attempted a watch as an adult sci-fi fan with a writing career and cringed.
T'pol was very clearly for male eyes and not very engaging for a vulcan. She even had a storyline about mating, this seemed to be a thing in the 2000s with female characters going into an uncontrollable heat/mating period.
There was also this weird decontamination sequence that involved them slathering jelly on each other after each mission. Conveniently, there were fewer of those scenes with the men.
What really put me off was the blatant colonialist mindset. Almost every species was barbaric and the gleaming Enterprise was bringing it a more civilized approach. Oh that's your tradition? No, we can't sit and talk it out...you're barbaric and disgust me. Conform to our standards now.
The OG and TNG had a more subtle version of this. But the crews respected local systems. Thing 'Justice' in TNG when Wesley lumbered into the death penalty.
Maybe it was the time period, i.e a post 9/11 world, that triggered this. Some reviews state it got better with Archer learning. That shouldn't mean sitting through nearly 20 episodes of cringe and Bakula monologuing and whining.
Supermodelme (2009)
Horrifically backward
The judges are as bad as ANTM in the nearly 2000s. So toxic and nasty.
I'm watching a season set in 2021. One girl feels faint on set and they call her unprofessional...umm she's a human?
The judges are nasty for no reason and lack professionalism themselves.
They butchered the girls' looks in the makeover episode and claimed they were good.
No diversity in the size of models. Again in 2021. But they cry in one episode about body shaming. Yes, I know slender women can be body shamed but don't harp on about it when every single model has the same body.
Overall, it embodies the worst of the industry, serves mediocre photos and depicts everything that should be left behind.
Devil in Ohio (2022)
Good buildup - weak payoff
They set up the characters well and you felt connected to them. But then it started to drag with too much of a focus on the teen drama.
We all saw the truth of Mae's cult coming from a mile away yet it took soooo long to come out.
The ending was decent enough with Suzanne's issues causing her to play hero. And her husband finally stepping up to keep his kids safe. But it felt too weak to be satisfying. This would be a late night TV horror movie at best.
If they'd fleshed out the cult more and ditched the cliches (c'mon it's 2022, the flashbacks of the abused protagonist and touching the scar thing is old af), it would've been a good watch.
Slender Man (2018)
Gave it a fair shot and it still sucked
It was like a bad film student project. Trippy bits here and there using supposedly scary imagery with no connection to the already weak plot. Couldn't wait for the end.
Children of God (1994)
A decent documentary into a cult
I think a lot of people cursing the mother and questioning the impact of the documentary don't seem to have experience or knowledge of abuse and manipulation to this degree.
Some question how a mother can let this happen for so long and even the interviewer kept asking them why they didn't leave. The worst thing to ask an abuse survivor.
Manipulation can be so strong where it doesn't occur to you and your reality is completely shaped by the abuser.
The fact this was in the 80s when seeking therapy and connection to the outside world was limited made it that much harder.
The documentary gave us a glimpse of the world of Children of God. But it was flawed. The ending was very unfinished and it felt like half the picture was missing. I wasn't surprised no male members were willing to be interviewed...the church served them well.
It's a worthwhile beginning to the cult but needs a follow-up.
Badhaai Do (2022)
A good movie
I don't know what these other reviews are complaining about, this was a good movie!
The queer community finally got decent representation without being cringey and the acting was good too! It did move a little slow in the middle but it developed and ended well enough.
I found myself laughing outloud at the subtle humor and some crazy over the top Indian family nonsense too.
Friends from the queer community loved this too which is saying something. Most of the relationships in these movies are treated as dirty secrets while in Badhaai Do the couples were just regular ones. Plus each of them had different levels of being out of the closet, such a nice layer to things!
Put aside your hetero, whiny bias and enjoy a good movie that handles the LGBTQ matter well and respectfully.
Wolf Like Me (2022)
Mediocre at best
Solid acting from the 3 leads but it just didnt have a point or do anything different. Santa Clarita Diet did a similar premise in a much better way and the characters just felt more rounded and worthwhile to watch. I wish they'd pushed the story further. It was a good show to have on as ambient noise.
A Cinderella Story: Once Upon a Song (2011)
Cultural appropriation and decent music
I would've given it a 5 for the brain dead escape it offers served with some boppy tunes. However, an entire dance with the theme of another culture and a cringey caricature of a dance to be "Bollywood" just irritated me.
In from the Cold (2022)
Weak plot and put together
Nearly through the first episode and it keeps flipping storylines. It's like one of those annoying wait so many hours to read the next chapter apps. You get a little taste of something good and then cliffhanger. Super frustrating.
Also the acting is on the cringe side. There are so many logic loopholes. Which they covered up with a quick weird scifi twist. Hope it gets better.
Kate (2021)
Fun and well-executed
This is solid action flick that doesn't try to be too different but it's still a good way to pass an evening. The lead is wonderful and balances stone-cold assassin with broken individual without being cringey.
I liked Winstead in Birds of Prey and she gave us more of that here. The action is well-choreographed and the execution just showcases how beautiful the city is. In a weird way... it's a love letter to Tokyo.
Woody Harrelson as always delivers. Half expected him to pull out some Haymitch and Tallahasee humor!
It's all very predictable but still keeps you tuned in. Bad reviews expect too much from these movies and need a reality check!
He's All That (2021)
Cringe af
Matthew Lillard was better in the 10 minutes he was around then all the other "teens" through the rest of the movie.
I went into this with low expectations and was still disappointed. It was good if you wanted a braindead watch but the ending with the horse.... god so cringe.
The writing and acting were horrendous. The two original actors carried every scene they were in with the exception of the little sister.
Wonder Woman 1984 (2020)
A flop
The first was dull and I could barely get through it. This sequel was slightly better. I love Gal Gadot but she doesn't have the oomph to carry an entire movie, let alone the likes of Wonder Woman.
The storyline was so-so and while the final battle was well-choreographed it was long drawn. By the end, I didn't care what happened to anyone and not even Pedro Pascal embracing the '80s campiness of this script was enjoyable. I hope they take a break, recast and rehire every single person.
Anyone rating this high is desperate to see female representatin irrespective of how crap it is. Go watch Birds of Prey, it's not perfect but better by miles.
Spoiler alert: Lynda Carter showed more of a WOW factor in the few minutes she appeared.
The Tomorrow War (2021)
Brainless fun action flick
Go in with low expectations, keep your mind turned off and you'll enjoy it. This movie doesn't aspire to anything more. The plot is barely new and filled with holes. It dragged a lot that I sped up action scenes too. It felt more like an extended video game. The actors did a solid job with a meh script.
WolfCop (2014)
Bad. And not the good kind of bad
Get stoned and watch this! It's like a bad film student's project. It embraces how bad it is and I did laugh at the cringe. Not bad enough to be a good sadly! Props to the guy that put together the opening credits.
The Order (2019)
Solid fun premise. Destroyed by crappy script
I enjoy supernatural themed shows and am willing to give leeway to the campy like Buffy so long as it's worth the watch. This took an interesting premise and effed it up. The characters are all moronic. The acting... even more so. I stopped listening to the dialogue and kept this on as background noise, just to see where it went.
The twist right at the end of the series was a good move! It was doubly shocking given how incredibly stupid the rest of the series was. It was the only thing that will get me to check out season 2. Hopefully they hire better writers and an acting coach. Also this show is proof being pretty is not enough to keep a show afloat.