Directed by
Richard Linklater |
Writing Credits (WGA)
Bill Lancaster | ... | (screenplay) and |
Glenn Ficarra | ... | (screenplay) & |
John Requa | ... | (screenplay) |
Bill Lancaster | ... | (1976 screenplay) |
Cast (in credits order) verified as complete
Produced by
Adam Ellison | ... | associate producer |
Bruce Heller | ... | co-producer |
Sara Johnson | ... | associate producer (as Sara Greene) |
Geyer Kosinski | ... | producer (as J. Geyer Kosinski) |
Richard Linklater | ... | producer |
Brad Marks | ... | associate producer |
Marcus Viscidi | ... | executive producer |
Music by
Edward Shearmur | ... | (as Ed Shearmur) |
Cinematography by
Rogier Stoffers |
Editing by
Sandra Adair |
Casting By
Joseph Middleton |
Production Design by
Bruce Curtis |
Art Direction by
David Lazan |
Set Decoration by
Brana Rosenfeld |
Costume Design by
Karen Patch |
Makeup Department
Patricia Androff | ... | key makeup artist |
Lynne K. Eagan | ... | makeup artist: Mr. Thornton (as Lynne Eagan) |
Shana Fruman | ... | hair stylist |
Ketty Gonzalez | ... | hair stylist |
Teressa Hill | ... | key hair stylist |
Amy Lederman | ... | makeup artist |
Deborah Ann Piper | ... | hair department head |
Cynthia P. Romo | ... | hair stylist |
Keith Sayer | ... | makeup artist |
Janeen Schreyer | ... | makeup department head |
Elaina P. Schulman | ... | hair stylist |
Joani Yarbrough | ... | hair designer: Mr. Thornton |
Production Management
Eileen Malyszko Lee | ... | production supervisor |
Second Unit Director or Assistant Director
Rosemary C. Cremona | ... | second assistant director (as Rosemary Cremona) |
Peter Dress | ... | additional second assistant director (as Pete Dress) |
Craig Miller | ... | additional second assistant director |
Vincent Palmo Jr. | ... | first assistant director (as Vince Palmo Jr.) |
Ruby Stillwater | ... | second second assistant director |
Art Department
Jason Bedig | ... | lead man |
Darrin Clubb | ... | foreman |
Laurence B. Davis | ... | propmaker |
Cosmas A. Demetriou | ... | set designer |
Craig Denham | ... | graphic designer |
Linda Griffis | ... | art department coordinator |
Kenneth Heimer | ... | propmaker |
Bill Holmquist | ... | construction coordinator |
Peter Jameson | ... | construction mill foreman |
Ellen Lampl | ... | graphic designer |
Richard McConnell | ... | general foreman |
Martin Milligan | ... | on-set dresser |
Christopher Morente | ... | key greens |
Roger Prater | ... | greensman |
Lee Ross | ... | on-set scenic |
Clint Schultz | ... | graphic designer |
Suzanne Shugarman | ... | art department assistant |
Michael P. Sweeney | ... | assistant property master |
Gary Tuers | ... | property master |
Phil Roberts | ... | movie poster illustrator (uncredited) |
Sound Department
Mark Agostino | ... | pro tools playback operator |
Robert Althoff | ... | sound re-recordist |
David Bach | ... | dialogue editor |
Bob Baron | ... | adr mixer |
Steve Bartkowicz | ... | sound engineer |
Anne Couk | ... | first assistant sound editor |
Scott Curtis | ... | supervising foley editor |
Valerie Davidson | ... | foley editor / sound editor |
Russell Farmarco | ... | supervising dialogue editor |
Robin Harlan | ... | foley artist |
Randall L. Johnson | ... | boom operator |
Michael Jonascu | ... | sound effects editor |
Susan Kurtz | ... | dialogue editor |
Sarah Monat | ... | foley artist |
Willard Overstreet | ... | foley editor |
Jeremy Pitts | ... | foley editor |
Rocky Quiroz | ... | utility sound |
Vic Radulich | ... | adr editor |
Corey Roberts | ... | adr sound assistant |
Randolph Saucedo | ... | sound recordist |
Jeff Sawyer | ... | sound effects editor |
Brad Sherman | ... | re-recording mixer |
Randy Singer | ... | foley mixer |
Thomas W. Small | ... | foley editor (as Thomas Small) |
Frank Smathers | ... | dialogue editor (as Frank T. Smathers) |
Unsun Song | ... | sound re-recordist |
Beth Sterner | ... | supervising sound editor |
Jon Taylor | ... | re-recording mixer |
Edward Tise | ... | production sound mixer |
Robert Ulrich | ... | adr supervisor |
Mike Szakmeister | ... | dialogue editor (uncredited) |
Special Effects by
John C. Hartigan | ... | special effects coordinator (as John Hartigan) |
Chris Walkowiak | ... | special effects foreman |
Visual Effects by
Jeff Barnes | ... | production executive: CafeFX |
Danny Braet | ... | digital effects supervisor: CafeFX |
Lee Carlton | ... | digital artist |
Steve Dellerson | ... | visual effects producer: Cafe FX |
Mike Ek | ... | rotoscope artist |
Vicki Galloway-Weimer | ... | visual effects executive producer: CafeFX (as Vicki Galloway Weimer) |
Erik Henry | ... | visual effects supervisor |
David Hochstadter | ... | digital artist: CafeFX / rotoscope artist |
David Lombardi | ... | visual effects set supervisor |
Lap Van Luu | ... | IT support: CafeFX / data I/O: CafeFX |
Luke McDonald | ... | digital artist |
Daniel Naulin | ... | digital artist |
Bryant Reif | ... | digital artist (as Bryan Reif) |
Danny Torres | ... | systems administrator (uncredited) |
Stunts
Tierra Abbott | ... | stunts |
Cryss Adeff | ... | stunts (as Cryss Adeff) |
Mike Avery | ... | stunts (as Michael Avery) |
Steve Badillo | ... | stunts |
Zane Cassidy | ... | stunts |
Zack Duhame | ... | stunts |
Allan Graf | ... | stunts |
Derek Graf | ... | stunts |
Ryan Happy | ... | stunts |
Sean Happy | ... | stunts |
Riley Harper | ... | stunts |
Keenan Hateley | ... | stunts |
Jolene Yvone Holmstrand | ... | stunts |
Paul M. Lane | ... | stunts / utility stunts |
Shawn Patrick Lane | ... | stunts (as Shawn Lane) |
Trevor Matthews | ... | stunts |
Jake Metcalf | ... | stunts |
Thomas Rosales Jr. | ... | stunts (as Thomas Rosales) |
Hayley C. Rosales | ... | stunts (as Hayley Rosales) |
Sean A. Rosales | ... | stunts |
Sean Alexander Ruge | ... | stunts |
Matthew Rugetti | ... | stunts (as Matt Rugetti) |
Scott Ryan | ... | stunts (as Scott Ryan Whinery) |
Brett Smrz | ... | stunts |
Ryan Staats | ... | stunts |
Jake Tandy | ... | stunt performer |
Webster P. Whinery Jr. | ... | stunts |
Webster Whinery | ... | stunt coordinator |
Camera and Electrical Department
Jesse Arnold | ... | lighting balloon operator |
Adam Austin | ... | libra head operator |
John Beran | ... | rigging key grip |
Paul Bode | ... | first assistant camera: "b" camera |
Robin Bursey | ... | film loader |
Kenneth Cooper | ... | electrician |
Alan R. Disler | ... | first assistant camera "a" camera |
P.J. Gaynard | ... | lighting balloon operator |
Rob Greenlea | ... | grip (as Rob J. Greenlea) |
John Janusek | ... | key grip |
Tom Jedrzejcyk | ... | grip (as Tanqueray) |
Kelly Krotine | ... | second assistant camera |
Michael La Vere | ... | grip |
Michael Listorti | ... | dolly grip |
Brett Mabry | ... | rigging |
David Mahlman | ... | hot head technician |
Damon Marcellino | ... | set lighting technician |
Jim McConkey | ... | camera operator |
Ryan Nelson | ... | grip |
Deana Newcomb | ... | still photographer |
Ray Patrick | ... | super technocrane operator |
Ethan Phillips | ... | gaffer |
Paul Postal | ... | electrician |
Jeff Samuelson | ... | balloon lighting technician |
Paul Sanchez | ... | camera operator |
Chris Shadley | ... | video assist operator (as Chris 'Fish' Shadley) |
John P. Shine | ... | best boy grip |
Jason Sidore | ... | set lighting technician (as Riley Sidore) |
James 'Biff' Thomsen | ... | electrician |
Tommy Tieche | ... | second assistant camera |
Christopher Warren | ... | assistant chief rigging electrician |
Neal Wilde | ... | grip |
Stefan Wilking | ... | assistant chief lighting technician |
Casting Department
Jennifer Bender | ... | extras casting |
Patti Carns Kalles | ... | casting: Seattle |
Lauren Grey | ... | casting associate |
Jason James | ... | casting: Seattle |
Rachel Tenner | ... | casting associate |
Jeffrey Gafner | ... | casting associate: new york (uncredited) |
Costume and Wardrobe Department
Charlene Amateau | ... | costume supervisor |
Sandra Bojin-Sedlik | ... | costumer |
Demetricus Holloway | ... | set costumer |
Amy Jo Hoppenfeld | ... | key costumer |
Ann Miller | ... | set costumer |
Elaine Perlmann | ... | assistant costume designer (as Elaine Davis) |
Grace Pyke | ... | set costumer |
Lisa D. Quercioli | ... | PR costumer |
Douglas J. Stewart | ... | textile artist |
Susan Strubel | ... | costumer: Mr. Thornton |
Jennifer Antony | ... | costumer (uncredited) |
Thao T. Vu | ... | costume coordinator (uncredited) |
Editorial Department
Donald Freeman | ... | colorist: mastering |
Charles Harrison | ... | post-production assistant |
Harry Muller | ... | color timer |
Mary Nelson-Duerrstein | ... | negative cutter (as Mary Nelson-Fraser) |
Christopher Roldan | ... | assistant editor |
Location Management
Chris Baugh | ... | location manager |
Stephenson Crossley | ... | assistant location manager |
Kevin Funston | ... | key assistant location manager |
Naomi Motohashi | ... | key assistant location manager |
Duffy Taylor | ... | key assistant location manager |
Music Department
Tom Boyd | ... | oboe soloist |
Tom Brown | ... | music preparation |
Bryan Carrigan | ... | digital score recordist / music programmer |
Kyle Clausen | ... | assistant music editor |
Sandy De Crescent | ... | music contractor (as Sandy DeCrescent) |
George Doering | ... | musician |
Jim Dunbar | ... | music coordinator |
Robert Elhai | ... | orchestrator |
Christopher Elly | ... | scoring assistant |
Chris Fogel | ... | music scoring mixer |
Daniel Gold | ... | music preparation |
Mark Graham | ... | music librarian |
Jim Hoffman | ... | music preparation |
Daryl B. Kell | ... | music editor |
Jamie Lowry | ... | assistant music editor |
Butch Norton | ... | music performers |
Phil O'Connor | ... | musician: clarinet |
Radu Pieptea | ... | musician: violin |
Randall Poster | ... | music supervisor |
Nic Ratner | ... | music editor |
Peter Rotter | ... | orchestra contractor |
Ralph Sall | ... | executive soundtrack producer |
Edward Shearmur | ... | conductor |
Steven L. Smith | ... | music preparation |
James Thatcher | ... | musician: French horn |
Jeff Toyne | ... | orchestrator |
Helen Werling | ... | music preparation |
Denise Carver | ... | music clearances (uncredited) |
Scott Hardkiss | ... | composer: additional music (uncredited) |
Jonathan A. Hughes | ... | music preparation (uncredited) |
Malcolm McNab | ... | musician: trumpet (uncredited) |
Sebastian Toettcher | ... | musician: cello (uncredited) |
Script and Continuity Department
Valeria Migliassi Collins | ... | script supervisor |
Transportation Department
Chris Arnold | ... | driver |
Chris Basso | ... | production van driver operator |
Marcelle 'Kitty' Dutton | ... | driver |
J. Armin Garza II | ... | driver: camera car |
Paul E. Stroh | ... | transportation coordinator |
Jorge Vasquez | ... | production van driver |
Tim Whisenant | ... | driver |
Additional Crew
Tom Ajar | ... | projectionist |
Jamie Arnold | ... | assistant accountant |
Kayce Brown | ... | key set production assistant |
Brinton Bryan | ... | set production assistant |
Loreto Caro-Valdés | ... | intern: production office (as Loreto Caro-Valdes) |
Sean Carville | ... | second assistant accountant |
Tai-San Choo | ... | office intern |
Cristie Schoen Codd | ... | chef (as Cristie Schoen) |
Eben Davidson | ... | studio executive |
Bryan Davis | ... | office production assistant |
Jonathan Deiner | ... | production secretary |
Adam Feingold | ... | office production assistant: additional photography / unit production assistant |
Jay Floyd | ... | clearance administrator |
David Michael Fordham | ... | production assistant |
Vanessa Grayson | ... | stand-in / stand-in: Marcia Gay Harden |
Ryan Hintz | ... | second assistant accountant |
Kevin Hoiseth | ... | production assistant |
Kristin Scott Irving | ... | assistant: Mr. Thornton (as Kristin Scott) |
Marike Jainchill | ... | set production assistant |
Dominique Jaramillo | ... | set medic |
Boysie Jereza | ... | payroll accountant |
Adam Jordan | ... | production assistant |
Shari LaFranchi Blakney | ... | production coordinator |
Dennis LaValle | ... | dialogue coach |
James Lemus | ... | craft service |
Brian Levy | ... | assistant: Mr. Kosinski |
Valerie Pappas Llauro | ... | product placement (as Valerie Pappas) |
Kristi McConnell | ... | construction accountant |
Charissa McLain | ... | assistant production coordinator |
Ray Melendez | ... | set production assistant |
Blake Perkinson | ... | production assistant |
Glen Richard | ... | production accountant |
Steve Savage | ... | technical advisor: baseball |
Tracey Schaefer | ... | unit publicist (as Tracey Zemitis) |
Christopher Scull | ... | set production assistant |
Rainbow Shalom Hayes | ... | craft service (as Rainbow-Shalom Johnson) |
Katie Shapiro | ... | production assistant (as Katie Sadock) |
Arlene Singer-Gross | ... | studio teacher |
Greg Smith | ... | technical advisor: baseball |
Mollie Stallman | ... | production assistant |
Linda Stanley | ... | studio teacher |
John Summers | ... | stand-in: for Billy Bob Thornton |
Tiffani Tendell | ... | assistant: Ms. Harden |
Rory Thost | ... | additional voices |
Debbie Tieman | ... | first assistant accountant |
Elsy Torres | ... | assistant: Mr. Kinnear |
Matt Tulve | ... | production assistant |
Christopher Warren | ... | assistant chief rigging technician |
Jamie Weber | ... | set production assistant |
Marsha Whittaker | ... | studio teacher |
Paige Wilbanks | ... | production assistant |
Anne Marie Wilson | ... | production assistant |
Nicole Wirtz | ... | stand-in |
Kristen Lindberg | ... | production assistant (uncredited) |
Greg Smith | ... | Baseball Coordinator / Technical Advisor (uncredited) |