Swimming at the 2010 Commonwealth Games – Men's 4 × 200 metre freestyle relay
Appearance
Swimming at the 2010 Commonwealth Games | ||
---|---|---|
Freestyle | ||
50 m | men | women |
50 m S9 | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m S8 | men | |
100 m S9 | women | |
100 m S10 | men | |
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
800 m | women | |
1500 m | men | |
Backstroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Breaststroke | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
200 m | men | women |
Butterfly | ||
50 m | men | women |
100 m | men | women |
100 m S9 | women | |
200 m | men | women |
Individual medley | ||
200 m | men | women |
400 m | men | women |
Freestyle relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
4×200 m | men | women |
Medley relay | ||
4×100 m | men | women |
The Men's 4 X 200 metre freestyle relay event at the 2010 Commonwealth Games took place on October 6, 2010, at the SPM Swimming Pool Complex.[1]
Two heats were held, with both containing six countries. The heat in which a country competed in did not formally matter for advancement, as the countries with the top eight times from the entire field qualified for the finals.[2]
Heats
Heat 1
Rank | Lane | Names | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Canada (CAN) Blake Worsley Sean Penhale Stefan Hirniak Brian Johns |
7:37.29 | Q |
2 | 3 | Malaysia (MAS) Jian Foo Soon Yeap Leam Lee Daniel Henry Bego |
7:43.92 | Q |
3 | 2 | Singapore (SIN) Zhen Teo Jeremy Matthews Arren Quek Jia Ng |
7:45.73 | Q |
4 | 3 | Guernsey (GGY) Ian Powell Ian Hubert Thomas Hollingsworth Benjamin Lowndes |
7:50.75 |
Heat 2
Rank | Lane | Names | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | 4 | Australia (AUS) Nicholas Ffrost Ryan Napoleon Leith Brodie Kenrick Monk |
7:22.47 | Q |
2 | 5 | England (ENG) Robert Bale Daniel Coombs Steven Beckerleg Richard Charlesworth |
7:22.61 | Q |
3 | 6 | Scotland (SCO) Andrew Hunter Lewis Smith Cameron Brodie Jak Scott |
7:26.98 | Q |
4 | 2 | South Africa (RSA) Sebastien Rousseau Heerden Herman Chad Le Clos Jean Basson |
7:45.73 | Q |
5 | 3 | India (IND) Rehan Poncha Rohit Havaldar Mandar Divase Aaron Dsouza |
3:37.26 | Q |
Final
Rank | Lane | Names | Time | Notes |
---|---|---|---|---|
4 | Australia (AUS) Thomas Fraser-Holmes Nicholas Ffrost Ryan Napoleon Kenrick Monk |
7:10.29 | CGR | |
3 | Scotland (SCO) Andrew Hunter David Carry Jak Scott Robert Renwick |
7:14.02 | ||
7 | South Africa (RSA) Jean Basson Darian Townsend Jan Venter Chad Le Clos |
7:14.18 | ||
4 | 6 | Canada (CAN) Stefan Hirniak Brent Hayden Brian Johns Ryan Cochrane |
7:14.63 | |
5 | 5 | England (ENG) Robert Bale Ross Davenport Daniel Coombs Christopher Walker-Gebborn |
7:16.57 | |
6 | 2 | Malaysia (MAS) Daniel Henry Bego Soon Yeap Leam Lee Jian Foo |
7:43.53 | |
7 | 8 | India (IND) Rehan Poncha Rohit Havaldar Mandar Divase Aaron Dsouza |
7:46.18 | |
– | 1 | Singapore (SIN) | DNS |