Pordenone Silent Film Festival: Difference between revisions
The Banner (talk | contribs) remove blacklisted link |
Cyberbot II (talk | contribs) m Removing {{Blacklisted-links}}. No blacklisted links were found. (Peachy 2.0 (alpha 8)) |
||
Line 1: | Line 1: | ||
{{dablinks|date=August 2014}} |
{{dablinks|date=August 2014}} |
||
{{Blacklisted-links|1= |
|||
*http://www.filmclub.com/film_festivals/action/?go=festival&festivalid=266 |
|||
*:''Triggered by <code>\bfilmclub\.com\b</code> on the local blacklist''|bot=Cyberbot II}} |
|||
{{Infobox Film Festival |
{{Infobox Film Festival |
||
| name = Giornate del cinema muto |
| name = Giornate del cinema muto |
Revision as of 13:31, 4 August 2014
This article currently links to a large number of disambiguation pages (or back to itself). (August 2014) |
Location | Pordenone, Italy |
---|---|
Founded | 1982 |
Language | International |
Website | http://www.cinetecadelfriuli.org/gcm/ |
The Giornate del cinema muto (referred to in English as Pordenone Silent Film Festival) is an annual festival of silent film held in October in Pordenone, northern Italy. It is the first, largest and most important international festival dedicated to silent film[1] and also is present in the list of the top 50 unmissable film festivals in the world according to Variety [2]
The festival was founded in 1982 by students hoping to bolster the morale of the victims of the 1976 Friuli earthquake. Their itinerant show of old silent films eventually found a stable home in Pordenone.[1]
The 2006 festival, the silver anniversary, featured nine days of silent films all with live musical accompaniment. Each year the festival features a national archive that has restored lost or disintegrating films; in 2006 the Danish Film Institute presented 28 works of the Nordisk Film Company, dating 1903–1926, Carl Dreyer's Leaves from Satan's Book.[1]
Works shown
The following is a list of some works that have been shown at the festival, as well as themes engaged and directors featured, in addition to showing the complete works of D.W. Griffith, which are being shown in 12 parts, 1997–2008.
- 1999: Nordic cinema of the 1920s, Georges Méliès, Alfred Hitchcock, Erich von Stroheim
- 2000: Louis Feuillade, German avant garde, Walter Lantz, "The world of 1900"
- 2001: Abel Gance's Napoléon reconstructed by Kevin Brownlow; Finis Terrae by Jean Epstein; Japanese silent film
- 2002: "Funny Ladies", Italian avant garde, Swiss silent film, Jenő Janovics
- 2003: Merian C. Cooper and Ernest B. Schoedsack, Ivan Mosjoukine, Thai silent film, Celebrating a century of flight
- 2004: Dziga Vertov, British film of the 1920s, The General by Buster Keaton
- 2005: Japanese silent film, André Antoine, Au Bonheur des dames by Julien Duvivier, Flesh and the Devil by Clarence Brown, The Scarlet Letter by Victor Sjöström, Jerry the Tyke
- 2006: Silly Symphonies by Walt Disney, films of the Nordisk Film Company, Cabiria by Giovanni Pastrone, Thomas H. Ince, "Cinema and magic"
- 2007: German silent film, René Clair, Ladislas Starewitch, Chicago by Frank Urson, À propos de Nice by Jean Vigo, Pandora's Box by Georg Wilhelm Pabst
- 2009: The Merry Widow by Erich Von Stroheim, Sherlock and Beyond, J'Accuse by Abel Gance, Jugoslovenska kinoteka 60, Carmen by Jacques Feyder, Italo Pacchioni.
- 2010: Wings by William Wellman, Battleship Potemkin by Sergei M. Eisenstein, A Thief Catcher (1914), Le Miracle de Loups by Raymond Bernard, Moana by Robert Flaherty, Three Masters of Shochiku (Yasujiro Shimazu, Hiroshi Shimizu, Kiyohiko Ushihara), The Soviet Cinema of Abram Room and Mikhail Kalatozov, Il Fuoco of Giovanni Pastrone, Hævnens nat of Benjamin Christensen, Drifters by John Grierson.
- 2011: The Circus by Charlie Chaplin, New Babylon by Grigori Kozintsev & Leonid Trauberg, El Dorado by Marcel L'Herbier, The Wind by Victor Sjöström, Asphalt by Joe May, Le voyage dans la Lune by Georges Melies in Colorized version, The White Shadow by Alfred Hitchcock, South by Frank Hurley, Mantrap with Clara Bow, Fiaker Nr.13 by Michael Curtiz, The Italian Cinema: rarities and findings, Japanese Animated Films, Laugh-O-Grams Series by Walt Disney, Odna by Kozintsev e Trauberg.
- 2012: La Passion de Jeanne d'Arc by Carl Theodor Dreyer, A Woman of Affairs by Clarence Brown, The Patsy by King Vidor, Die freudlose Gasse by Georg Wilhelm Pabst, The Goose Woman by Clarence Brown, Les Aventures de Robinson Crusoé by Georges Melies (Integral and colorized version), The Phono-Cinéma-Théâtre, Oliver Twist with Jackie Coogan, The Girl with a Hatbox by Boris Barnet and with Anna Sten, The Spanish Dancer with Pola Negri, German Animated Films, La Selig Polyscope Company of William Nicholas Selig, Charles Dickens, the father of the script; silent films of Anna Sten, The Stories of W.W. Jacobs.
Notes
External links
- Official website
- "Review: Le Giornate del Cinema Muto 2009" Movie: A Journal of Film Criticism, Issue 1, 2010