2007 European Juveniles Baseball Championship: Difference between revisions
Appearance
Content deleted Content added
m dash |
|||
(12 intermediate revisions by 9 users not shown) | |||
Line 3: | Line 3: | ||
| size = |
| size = |
||
| country = Czech Republic |
| country = Czech Republic |
||
| dates = 10 July |
| dates = 10 July – 14 July |
||
| num_teams = 7 |
| num_teams = 7 |
||
| defending_champion = Czech Republic |
| defending_champion = Czech Republic |
||
Line 15: | Line 15: | ||
}} |
}} |
||
The '''2007 [[European Juveniles Baseball Championship]]''' was an [[International Baseball Federation|international baseball]] competition held in [[Olomouc]] and [[ |
The '''2007 [[European Juveniles Baseball Championship]]''' was an [[International Baseball Federation|international baseball]] competition held in [[Olomouc]] and [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] from 10 to 14 July 2007. It featured teams from [[Austria]], [[Bulgaria]], [[Czech Republic]], [[Israel]], [[Lithuania]], [[Poland]] and [[Russia]]. |
||
In the end the team from [[Czech Republic]] won the tournament.<ref>{{cite web|title=Final Standing|url=http://competition.baseballeurope.com/2007/olomouc/standing.php |
In the end the team from [[Czech Republic]] won the tournament.<ref>{{cite web |title=Final Standing |url=http://competition.baseballeurope.com/2007/olomouc/standing.php |archiveurl=https://web.archive.org/web/20081203221500/http://competition.baseballeurope.com/2007/olomouc/standing.php |archivedate=2008-12-03 |url-status=dead |accessdate=2009-08-09}}</ref> |
||
==Group stage== |
==Group stage== |
||
===Pool A=== |
===Pool A=== |
||
====Standings==== |
====Standings==== |
||
{| class=" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|width=15px bgcolor="#98fb98"| ||Qualified for the semi |
|width=15px bgcolor="#98fb98"| ||Qualified for the semi-finals |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|width=15px bgcolor=pink| ||Did not qualify for the semi |
|width=15px bgcolor=pink| ||Did not qualify for the semi-finals |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center; font-size:90%" |
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center; font-size:90%" |
||
Line 102: | Line 102: | ||
===Pool B=== |
===Pool B=== |
||
====Standings==== |
====Standings==== |
||
{| class=" |
{| class="wikitable" |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|width=15px bgcolor="#98fb98"| ||Qualified for the semi |
|width=15px bgcolor="#98fb98"| ||Qualified for the semi-finals |
||
|- |
|- |
||
|width=15px bgcolor=pink| ||Did not qualify for the semi |
|width=15px bgcolor=pink| ||Did not qualify for the semi-finals |
||
|} |
|} |
||
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center; font-size:90%" |
{| class=wikitable style="text-align:center; font-size:90%" |
||
Line 132: | Line 132: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
---- |
---- |
||
Line 141: | Line 141: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = {{bb|ISR}} |
|team2 = {{bb|ISR}} |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
---- |
---- |
||
Line 150: | Line 150: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = {{bb|ISR}} |
|team2 = {{bb|ISR}} |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
Line 207: | Line 207: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
{{Baseballbox |
{{Baseballbox |
||
Line 215: | Line 215: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = '''{{bb|POL}}''' |
|team2 = '''{{bb|POL}}''' |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
Line 225: | Line 225: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
|team2 = {{bb|LIT}} |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
Line 235: | Line 235: | ||
|boxurl = |
|boxurl = |
||
|team2 = '''{{bb|CZE}}''' |
|team2 = '''{{bb|CZE}}''' |
||
|stadium = [[ |
|stadium = [[Šumperk]], [[Czech Republic]] |
||
|attendance = }} |
|attendance = }} |
||
Line 279: | Line 279: | ||
==External links== |
==External links== |
||
*[http://competition.baseballeurope.com/2007/olomouc/schedule.php Game Results] |
*[https://web.archive.org/web/20090122193405/http://competition.baseballeurope.com/2007/olomouc/schedule.php Game Results] |
||
{{European Juveniles Baseball Championship}} |
{{European Juveniles Baseball Championship}} |
||
Line 287: | Line 287: | ||
[[Category:European Juveniles Baseball Championship]] |
[[Category:European Juveniles Baseball Championship]] |
||
[[Category:International baseball competitions hosted by the Czech Republic]] |
[[Category:International baseball competitions hosted by the Czech Republic]] |
||
[[Category:2007 in Czech sport]] |
|||
[[Category:2007 in youth sport|European Juveniles Baseball Championship]] |
|||
[[Category:July 2007 sports events in Europe|European Juveniles Baseball Championship]] |
Latest revision as of 11:10, 1 November 2023
Tournament details | |
---|---|
Country | Czech Republic |
Dates | 10 July – 14 July |
Teams | 7 |
Final positions | |
Champions | Czech Republic |
Runner-up | Poland |
Third place | Russia |
Fourth place | Lithuania |
The 2007 European Juveniles Baseball Championship was an international baseball competition held in Olomouc and Šumperk, Czech Republic from 10 to 14 July 2007. It featured teams from Austria, Bulgaria, Czech Republic, Israel, Lithuania, Poland and Russia.
In the end the team from Czech Republic won the tournament.[1]
Group stage
[edit]Pool A
[edit]Standings
[edit]Qualified for the semi-finals | |
Did not qualify for the semi-finals |
# | Team | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Czech Republic | 3 | 3 | 0 |
2 | Poland | 3 | 2 | 1 |
3 | Bulgaria | 3 | 1 | 2 |
4 | Austria | 3 | 0 | 3 |
Game results
[edit]July 10, 2007 | Poland | 14 – 4 (F/5) | Austria | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 11, 2007 | Bulgaria | 7 – 11 | Poland | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 11, 2007 | Czech Republic | 22 – 3 (F/5) | Bulgaria | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 12, 2007 | Austria | 6 – 21 (F/5) | Bulgaria | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 12, 2007 | Austria | 2 – 28 (F/5) | Czech Republic | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 12, 2007 | Czech Republic | 11 – 1 (F/5) | Poland | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
Pool B
[edit]Standings
[edit]Qualified for the semi-finals | |
Did not qualify for the semi-finals |
# | Team | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Russia | 2 | 2 | 0 |
2 | Lithuania | 2 | 1 | 1 |
3 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Game results
[edit]July 11, 2007 | Russia | 14 – 4 (F/5) | Lithuania | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
July 12, 2007 | Lithuania | 10 – 8 | Israel | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
July 13, 2007 | Russia | 11 – 3 | Israel | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
Final round
[edit]Pool C
[edit]Standings
[edit]# | Team | Games | Wins | Losses |
---|---|---|---|---|
1 | Austria | 2 | 2 | 0 |
2 | Bulgaria | 2 | 1 | 1 |
3 | Israel | 2 | 0 | 2 |
Game results
[edit]July 13, 2007 | Bulgaria | 18 – 3 (F/5) | Israel | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 13, 2007 | Israel | 0 – 9 | Austria | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
July 14, 2007 | Austria | 17 – 6 (F/5) | Bulgaria | Olomouc, Czech Republic |
Semi finals
[edit]July 13, 2007 | Czech Republic | 20 – 5 (F/5) | Lithuania | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
July 13, 2007 | Russia | 4 – 5 | Poland | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
3rd place
[edit]July 14, 2007 | Russia | 16 – 12 | Lithuania | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
Final
[edit]July 14, 2007 | Poland | 2 – 7 | Czech Republic | Šumperk, Czech Republic |
Final standings
[edit]
|
|
References
[edit]- ^ "Final Standing". Archived from the original on 2008-12-03. Retrieved 2009-08-09.